Not logged in
/ Login / Register

Privacy Policy

Aston Barclay Ltd (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take the privacy of our users very seriously and this policy (together with our Terms of Website Use) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By registering to use our site and by logging into our site, you accept the terms of this privacy policy and the terms of any document referred to in it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we are the data controller and our trading office is at the address listed below.

Information about us

We are registered in England and Wales under company number 01644813 and have both our registered office and trading address at The Car Auction, Drovers Way, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 5PP.

Information collected

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on www.astonbarclay.net (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

1.1.2 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

1.1.3 We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

1.1.4 Details of transactions you carry out through our site (including all bids placed) and of the fulfilment of our obligations to you.

1.1.5 Details of your visits to our site, and the resources that you access. IP Addresses and Cookies

1.2 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

1.3 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

1.3.1 To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

1.3.2 To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

1.3.3 To speed up your searches.

1.3.4 To recognise you when you return to our site.

1.4 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

1.5 Please note that any advertisers or third parties linked to our site may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

1.6 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

1.7 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. You will be liable for all transactions carried out under your user name and password, therefore it is in your interests to keep these safe.

1.8 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses Made of the Information

1.9 We use information held about you in the following ways:

1.9.1 To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

1.9.2 To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, including information about selected third party products and services. You have the right to opt out of receiving direct marketing information from us by e-mailing us at webmaster@astonbarclay.net.

1.9.3 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. This may involve collecting and storing information, such as e-mails and details of other communications, in a file specific to you.

1.9.4 To pass to our subsidiary companies (as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985), so that they may carryout their obligations arising from any contracts which they may have entered into with you.

1.9.5 To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

1.9.6 To notify you about changes to our service.

1.9.7 To analyse market trends and for business development purposes.

1.9.8 To carry out credit checks where you have applied for a trading account with us and to verify your identity.

1.10 We may also permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and they may contact you about these. You have the right to opt out of receiving direct marketing information from them by e-mailing them at the contact details contained in any communication they may send to you.

Disclosure of Your Information

1.11 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

1.12 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

1.12.1 In the event that we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.

1.12.2 If the shares of Aston Barclay Ltd or any of its subsidiaries are proposed to be acquired by a third party, in which case we may disclose your personal data to any prospective buyer.

1.12.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Aston Barclay Ltd, any of our subsidiaries, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Linked Websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to webmaster@astonbarclay.net.

Chelmsford

Drovers Way
Chelmsford
Essex
CM2 5PP

Leeds

Hillidge Road
Leeds
West Yorkshire
LS10 1DE

Prees Heath

Heath Road
Whitchurch
Shropshire
SY13 2AE

Westbury

Brook Lane
Westbury
Wiltshire
BA13 4EN

Donington Park

Donington Park
Castle Donington
Derby
DE74 2RP


© 2017 Aston Barclay Ltd. All rights reserved.

SSL

Website by: